iBidd Privacy Policy

"Effective Date" September 2023

Questions and Contacting iBidd:

Should you have any questions, concerns, or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy or any other matters, please feel free to reach out to iBidd at:

  • ("Notice") by certified mail:
  • IBidd Inc.,
  • 8 The Green, Suite A, 12044
  • Dover, Delaware 19901
  • Contact iBidd Here

iBidd Privacy Policy Overview:

Welcome to iBidd! This Privacy Policy is crafted to articulate the privacy principles governing the services provided through iBidd, collectively referred to as the "Services."

We encourage you to peruse this Privacy Policy diligently to comprehend how iBidd collects, employs, and shares information and data about you when you interact with the Site or utilize our Services.

By engaging with iBidd, you are explicitly consenting to the utilization and revelation of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. This includes, in accordance with relevant laws, the routine collection of phone numbers from your mobile address book, encompassing those associated with both users of our services and all other contacts stored on your device.

iBidd Privacy Policy Updates:

To maintain compliance with relevant laws and reflect changes in our data collection processes, this Privacy Policy may be periodically revised. Any alterations will be reflected in the "Effective Date" at the document's top. We encourage users to regularly review our Privacy Policy for updates. In the event of changes, we may notify users through the app or via email.

Continued use of the Site or iBidd Services after the posting of such changes indicates your acknowledgment of the modifications and your agreement to adhere to the updated terms and conditions. By engaging with the Site or iBidd Services, you are confirming your consent to our collection, use, and handling of Personal Information and other data as described in this Privacy Policy, both in its present state and as amended over time.

Google Play and Apple App Store Policy:

iBidd is dedicated to fostering a positive association with Google Play and the Apple App Store. This commitment entails abstaining from any actions, such as offering our Products on these platforms, that might disrupt, harm, or unlawfully access the devices, servers, networks, or services of third parties, including, but not limited to, Google or any Authorized Provider. Additionally, iBidd will not leverage user information obtained through Google Play or the Apple App Store to sell or disseminate Products outside the realms of Google Play or Apple Apps.

Usage of Personal Information at iBidd:

iBidd is unwavering in its commitment to upholding the principles outlined in this Privacy Policy when managing your personal information. To utilize our services, the creation of an account is required, involving the provision of a username and password. The collection of personal information occurs solely upon your voluntary submission on the Site during the account setup process. By furnishing personal information on our platform, you are expressly consenting to adhere to iBidd's privacy practices.

Your personal information may be collected or received directly from you or indirectly through various channels. Indirect collection methods encompass interactions with our site and services, data acquired from your browser, and information obtained from vendors, suppliers, and third-party advertisers. Be assured that we handle your personal information with the utmost care and respect.

Personal Information that iBidd may collect includes:

  1. Your name, gender, age, address, email address, username, password, photographs, social media network account information, email account information, geographic location, government-issued identification, and other registration details voluntarily disclosed in connection with your account.
  2. Information about the computer or mobile device you use, such as your internet browser, device type, and other data related to your usage of the Site.
  3. Login credentials from third-party sites (e.g., Apple, Facebook, Google) if you choose to log in via these platforms.
  4. Contact information imported from your mobile device's phone book or contact list.
  5. Profile information, including associated name, biography, description, user reviews, ratings, favorites, followers, items sold, items purchased, items reviewed, items listed, comments posted, and information shared via social media networks. Please note that your username and profile picture are publicly accessible when using our Site and Services.
  6. Device-specific information, such as hardware model, operating system, app usage, debugging data, mobile network, and device identifiers.
  7. Location information obtained through various technologies, including your location, time zone, IP address, GPS data, Wi-Fi access points, and mobile towers.
  8. Login data and usage information that tracks your activity on our site, time-stamped logs of site visits, service usage duration, history of content interactions (including advertisements), and click-stream data during your visits.
  9. Use of cookies to collect the date and time of your visit, browsing history, preferences, username, password, login credentials, relevant advertisements, and click-stream information.
  10. Data transmitted during a Chat session, stored as chat messages in our system. It's important to note that information shared via Chat is not mined and is stored separately.
  11. Any other information you input into the Site or related Services.
  12. Standard Apple Terms of Use (EULA) for Subscription and in-app purchase

Please check out the link below for the terms of use for subscription and in-app purchase.

https://www.apple.com/legal/internet-services/itunes/dev/stdeula/

Subscriptions are auto-renewed at the end of the chosen plan period.

Kindly make sure to unsubscribe a day before the end of the subscription period to avoid charges.

Please Note: While iBidd implements measures to protect the information you enter on our site, such information may be made public through third parties via our Site and Services. This information may be accessible to other users and the general public. We encourage you to carefully review the information you enter on our Site.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information at iBidd:

iBidd may utilize your Personal Information for the following purposes, ensuring compliance with applicable legal constraints:

  1. To Provide You with Services: Your personal information is used to efficiently deliver our services.
  2. To Enhance Service Quality: We conduct quality reviews and similar activities to continuously improve the services offered.
  3. To Generate Aggregate Statistics: Creation of aggregate statistics regarding service usage for analysis and enhancement.
  4. To Notify About Updates: Notification of site updates when they become available.
  5. To Confirm Compliance: Utilization of your information to ensure that your account adheres to the terms of service and is safeguarded from illegal or unauthorized use.
  6. For Marketing and Promotion: Marketing and promotion of the site and the services provided through it.
  7. For Advertisement: Sharing information in de-identified, aggregated form for monitoring and reporting advertisement effectiveness. This information is shared with advertisers and used for internal analysis.
  8. For Storage Services: Use of third-party vendors and service providers (e.g., cloud storage) for storage purposes.
  9. For Customer Support: Obtaining customer support from third-party service providers.
  10. For Analyzing Service Use: Sharing non-identifying information with analytics providers for analysis.
  11. For Location-based Advertisements: Using your location to promote advertisements near your location.
  12. For Advertising: Any video or photograph you upload may be used for advertisement purposes to promote our site and services.
  13. For Social Interaction: Connecting you with users from your phone's contact list, email address book, and social media accounts.
  14. For Public Information: Posting public information in connection with our site and services. This includes your username, email address, photograph, location, contact number, and information listed in your profile, chat, or shared via social media networks.
  15. For Other Purposes: Using your personal information to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide authorization.

iBidd may communicate with you through email or in-app notifications related to our services. We may send you direct marketing communications and information we believe is of interest, each including an "opt-out" feature to discontinue receiving such communications. Opting out may affect your use of iBidd, but you can manage direct marketing preferences by contacting iBidd.

  • ("Notice") by certified mail:
  • IBidd Inc.,
  • 8 The Green, Suite A, 12044
  • Dover, Delaware 19901
  • Opt-out here

Device Information Functions in Our App:

Your device information serves specific functions within our app, enabling the following:

  1. Connecting with Contacts: The "Connect to Contacts" feature allows you to connect with other users from your phone's contact list who are using our site and services.
  2. Location Display: It enables the display of your location for users located near you who are using our site and services.
  3. Internet Connectivity: We use device information to confirm internet connectivity for the use of our site and services.
  4. Camera and Photo Library Access: Access to your device's camera and photo library is necessary for uploading and sending photos on your profile and in chat.
  5. Photo Storage: It facilitates the saving of photos to your device via storage or the photo library.
  6. Device Wake Locks: Power manager wake locks are used to prevent your device from dimming or sleeping during app usage.
  7. Access to App Stores: We may access the Apple iTunes Store or Google Play Store for in-app purchases.
  8. Voice Activation and Microphone Use: Permission is granted to use voice activation and the microphone to input information in connection with the use of our site and services.

Disclosure of Personal Information by iBidd:

iBidd may also disclose personal information it collects or you provide, as permitted or required by law, under the following circumstances:

  1. To Contractors and Service Providers: We may share your information with contractors, service providers, and other third parties that iBidd utilizes to support our business operations and generate income.
  2. As Required by Law: Disclosure may be necessary in response to law, regulation, subpoena, court order, legal process, or government request.
  3. Protection of Safety and Rights: We may disclose information in good faith when we believe it's necessary to protect your safety or that of others, safeguard our rights, or investigate fraud.
  4. Asset Transfer: In the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, sale, or transfer of some or all of iBidd's assets, personal information maintained by the site may be transferred to a buyer or other successor, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceedings.

Contacts Imported from Your Phone: Contacts imported from your phone's contact list will not be published or disclosed to any party unless required by law, as outlined in section (B) above.

California Shine the Light Law: California residents have the legal right to request information about how their data is shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes or to opt out of such sharing. If you are a California resident and wish to receive a copy of this notice or opt out of this sharing, please submit a written request below. Please be aware that opting out of any portion of our Privacy Policy or Terms of Service may potentially impact your usage of iBidd:

  • ("Notice") by certified mail:
  • IBidd Inc.,
  • 8 The Green, Suite A, 12044
  • Dover, Delaware 19901
  • Privacy request here

The CCPA grants specific rights to California consumers, empowering them to comprehend and control how a business manages the personal information it gathers about them.

Information Collected by iBidd:

The CCPA mandates that iBidd discloses specific categories of personal information collected, the sources of this information, the purpose behind its collection, and the categories of third parties with whom it is shared. Below, we outline the CCPA disclosure requirements and indicate where you can find this information within this privacy policy:

Personal Information Categories, Sources, Purposes, and Third-Party Sharing:

Identifiers reasonably capable of being associated with a person or household, such as online identifiers and email addresses:

  • Sources: Information you Provide Us; Information iBidd collects from you automatically when you use our Service
  • Purpose: Providing access to and delivering the Service; Improving your experience on the Platform; Providing you a safe and secure platform
  • Third Parties: Corporate Affiliates, Third Party Vendors and Service Providers; Advertisers; Analytics Providers; Law Enforcement Authorities

Personal information categories listed in the California Customer records statute (Cal. Civ. Code Section 1798.80(e)), such as name and telephone number:

  • Sources: Information you Provide Us
  • Purpose: Providing access to and delivering the Service; Improving your experience on the Platform; Providing you a safe and secure platform
  • Third Parties: Corporate Affiliates; Third Party Vendors and Service Providers; Law Enforcement Authorities

Commercial Information, including products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies:

  • Sources: Information iBidd collects from you automatically when you use our Service
  • Purpose: Providing access to and delivering the Service; Improving your experience on the Platform
  • Third Parties: Corporate Affiliates; Third Party Vendors and Service Providers; Analytics Providers; Law Enforcement Authorities

Internet or network activity and usage information:

  • Sources: Information iBidd collects from you automatically when you use our Service
  • Purpose: Providing access to and delivering the Service; Improving your experience on the Platform
  • Third Parties: Corporate Affiliates; Third Party Vendors and Service Providers; Analytics Providers; Law Enforcement Authorities

Geo-location Data:

  • Sources: Information iBidd collects from you automatically when you use our Service
  • Purpose: Providing access to and delivering the Service; Improving your experience on the Platform
  • Third Parties: Corporate Affiliates, Third Party Vendors and Service Providers, Advertisers; Analytics Providers; Law Enforcement Authorities

Inferences about preferences, characteristics, trends, predispositions:

  • Sources: Information you provide us; Information iBidd collects from you automatically when you use our Service
  • Purpose: Providing access to and delivering the Service; Improving your experience on the Platform
  • Third Parties: Corporate Affiliates; Third Party Vendors and Service Providers; Advertisers; Analytics Providers; Law Enforcement Authorities

Note: All content within users' chat messages is stored exclusively as chat messages and is not part of your user profile or a distinct category of data. iBidd refrains from mining user chat messages for information, abstains from sharing the content of chat messages with third parties, and does not employ it for any purpose beyond facilitating a chat service between users. Consequently, certain data categories are designated as "Not Collected" because they are not intentionally gathered or utilized for business purposes.

Disclosure of Personal Information for Business Purpose in the Past Twelve (12) Months:

Within the previous twelve (12) months, iBidd has "not" disclosed the subsequent categories of personal information for a business purpose:

  • Identifiers reasonably capable of being associated with a person or household (such as name, online identifier, email address).
  • Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute.
  • Commercial information, including products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  • Internet or network activity and usage information.
  • Geo-location Data.
  • Inferences about preferences, characteristics, trends, predispositions.

Sale of Personal Information:

iBidd highly values your privacy and has never engaged in the traditional sale of our users' personal information. Recent legislation's such as the CCPA have expanded the definition of terms like "sale." For instance, sharing user IP addresses with advertising platforms to display relevant ads is now considered a "sale" under CCPA.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, as outlined by the CCPA, iBidd "has not sold" (as defined in the CCPA) the following categories of personal information for any business purpose:

  • Identifiers reasonably capable of being associated with a person or household.
  • Commercial Information, including products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  • Internet or network activity and usage information.
  • Geo-location Data.
  • Inferences about preferences, characteristics, trends, predispositions.

However, iBidd may "sell" your personal information (as defined by the CCPA) to the subsequent categories of third parties:

  • Advertisers.
  • Analytics Providers (for obtaining analytics about activity on our Platform).

Rights Extended to All U.S. Users by iBidd:

In accordance with the CCPA, Californian residents are granted consumer rights, including specific information access and data portability, the right to request personal information deletion, and the right to opt out of the "sale" of personal information (collectively referred to as "Rights"). iBidd is extending these Rights to all our users in the United States, and the details are outlined above.

In summary, the Rights and the methods for submitting requests are as follows:

  • Consumer Rights
  • Methods for Submitting Requests
  • Right of Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights
  • User Settings at iBidd.com
  • Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information
  • Right to Opt Out of a "Sale" of Personal Information, as Defined Under the CCPA
  • "Do Not Sell My Personal Information"

Moreover, California residents are entitled not to face discrimination for exercising their Rights. To inform iBidd about your rights, please send notice to:

  • ("Notice") by certified mail:
  • IBidd Inc.,
  • 8 The Green, Suite A, 12044
  • Dover, Delaware 19901
  • Privacy request here

Nevada:

Nevada residents possess the legal entitlement to opt-out of data sales facilitated by operators affiliated with iBidd, as per Nevada law. Within the scope of Nevada law, a "sale" is defined as the exchange of personally identifiable information for monetary consideration, permitting a person to license or sell such information to other parties. iBidd complies with Nevada law and abstains from participating in the sale of your personal information. However, acknowledging the broader definition of "sale" under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), iBidd extends the option for all users to opt out of the sale of their personal information.

AT ANY TIME, YOU MAY CONTACT US TO REQUEST A CHANGE IN THE INFORMATION IBIDD COLLECTS AND DISCLOSES AT:

  • ("Notice") by certified mail:
  • IBidd Inc.,
  • 8 The Green, Suite A, 12044
  • Dover, Delaware 19901
  • Legal request here

Collection of Non-personal Information:

iBidd possesses the capability to collect non-personal information and data when you engage with our website and utilize our services. As you navigate through the site or make use of our services, diverse information may be gathered through both active and passive means. This encompasses data obtained through cookies, navigational data like Uniform Resource Locators (URLs), and third-party tracking services.

Website Activity Monitoring:

iBidd reserves the right to track particular activities you undertake on the website, such as the precise search queries you perform while utilizing the site.

Device and Browser Data:

Upon accessing our website via a computer or any other device, iBidd may collect anonymous data from said device. This information may encompass your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, connection speed, and the timestamps of your site access.

Do Not Track Policy:

The "Do Not Track" ("DNT") feature is a privacy preference that users can configure in specific web browsers. iBidd does not monitor the activities of our site users across various websites over time and, as a result, does not act upon DNT signals initiated by browsers.

Cookie Usage:

A cookie is a small file containing a sequence of characters sent to your computer upon visiting an iBidd website. Upon subsequent visits, the cookie enables the site to recognize your browser, storing unique identifiers, user preferences, and additional information. You have the option to configure your browser to reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Nevertheless, certain site features or services may not operate correctly without cookies. iBidd utilizes cookies to enhance service quality, encompassing the storage of user preferences, tracking user trends, and delivering pertinent advertising. Disabling or refusing cookies may impact the functionality or accessibility of some services on our site and app.

It's important to note that refusing or disabling cookies may not necessarily halt tracking, especially if cookies are deleted. Google Analytics is employed on our site and services to collect and analyze information, reporting on activity and trends. Google Analytics also captures data about your use of other websites. Further details about Google Analytics can be found on Google's website.

Real-Time Location:

iBidd utilizes GPS technology to acquire real-time data on your device's location. This is employed to enhance the promotion of products tailored to you and disclose product proximity in your vicinity.

Do-Not-Track Signals:

iBidd does not acknowledge "do-not-track" signals. Navigation on our site may be subject to tracking.

Third-Party Tracking:

iBidd permits the tracking of users' activities on the site by third parties.

Targeted Advertising:

Third parties employ various technological tools to collect information about your online activities. This collected data is then utilized to furnish interest-based advertisements on other websites. iBidd may allow the collection of your information for targeted advertising purposes.

Security Measures for Collected Information:

iBidd upholds widely accepted industry standards to protect the information you submit to us during transmission and upon receipt. However, as the Internet inherently lacks complete security, iBidd cannot guarantee absolute security against potential unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or compromise of information through breaches of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

While using this site provides various benefits, electronic communications come with inherent risks, including (i) potential hardware, software, and/or internet connection failures. iBidd is not responsible for malfunctions, distortions, delays, or other issues arising from equipment configuration, connections, signal strength, hardware, software, or any equipment used for internet access; and (ii) there is no assurance that the confidentiality or security of electronic transmissions over the Internet can be fully guaranteed due to potential vulnerabilities in computers and links. This could lead to the loss or interception of your data during transmission.

Ensuring the security of your login information is your responsibility, and exercising discretion before transmitting information over the internet is crucial. It's important to note that emails and other communications sent to us through our site are not encrypted, and iBidd strongly advises against transmitting any confidential information through these channels.

Modification or Deletion of Information:

You have the ability to update specific personal information through iBidd. Additionally, the Account Deactivation feature allows you to deactivate your online account. It's essential to note that iBidd may retain a copy of this information for archival purposes and as a precaution against identity theft, spoofing, or fraud.

Ownership:

The iBidd Services and Associated Materials, including all pages within iBidd and Services, along with any downloadable content, are the exclusive property of iBidd, its subsidiaries, licensor, or suppliers, as applicable. The protection of the site is governed by both United States and international copyright and trademark laws. The content is provided to you in its existing state ("AS IS"). You are expected to utilize the services as intended, and any unauthorized downloading of content is strictly prohibited unless expressly permitted by iBidd Services.

Electronic Communications:

While utilizing iBidd Services or sending emails, text messages, and other communications from your desktop or mobile device, you partake in electronic communication with us. Your use of our services implies your consent to receive electronic communications from us.

You recognize and agree to the following:

  • ALL AGREEMENTS AND CONSENTS CAN BE ELECTRONICALLY SIGNED, AND
  • ALL NOTICES, DISCLOSURES, AND OTHER COMMUNICATIONS THAT WE SEND TO YOU ELECTRONICALLY FULFILL ANY LEGAL REQUIREMENT FOR SUCH COMMUNICATIONS TO BE IN WRITING.

Electronic Communications:

When you use iBidd Services or send emails, text messages, and other communications from your desktop or mobile device, you engage in electronic communication with us. Your utilization of our services indicates your consent to receive electronic communications from us.

You acknowledge and agree to the following:

  • ALL AGREEMENTS AND CONSENTS CAN BE ELECTRONICALLY SIGNED, AND
  • ALL NOTICES, DISCLOSURES, AND OTHER COMMUNICATIONS THAT WE SEND TO YOU ELECTRONICALLY FULFILL ANY LEGAL REQUIREMENT FOR SUCH COMMUNICATIONS TO BE IN WRITING:

https://iBidd.com/

  • ("Notice") by certified mail:
  • IBidd Inc.,
  • 8 The Green, Suite A, 12044
  • Dover, Delaware 19901
  • Contact iBidd Here

iBidd shall not employ any device, software, or routine to disrupt or attempt to disrupt the proper functioning of this Site or any ongoing activity.

Third-Party Service Provider:

iBidd engages third parties to provide services for the iBidd Services, including the website and apps. The privacy policy of each third-party service provider that iBidd may utilize can be accessed through the following links:

iBidd does not bear responsibility for any losses resulting from unauthorized use or misuse of your account. However, you may be held accountable for losses incurred by iBidd or others due to such unauthorized use or misuse. iBidd reserves the right to revoke your access to the Site and Services at any time, with or without cause, in accordance with state or federal law.

Registration on the Site through third-party services, such as social media, may be permitted by iBidd. Logging into iBidd from third-party services grants iBidd the right to retrieve profile information, including your name, email address, and any other necessary details to establish your account.

The use of your information by the third party is governed by their privacy policy, not iBidd's privacy policy. While iBidd provides services to the United States of America, it makes no representations or warranties regarding the availability, appropriateness, or authorization of its services for use in other locations. Prohibited activities include, but are not limited to:

   ACCESSING DATA NOT INTENDED FOR THE USER OR LOGGING ONTO A SERVER OR ACCOUNT WITHOUT AUTHORIZATION, OR

   ATTEMPTING TO PROBE, SCAN, OR TEST SYSTEM OR NETWORK VULNERABILITY, BREACH SECURITY, OR AUTHENTICATION MEASURES WITHOUT PROPER AUTHORIZATION, OR

Unauthorized access or use of the Site or any portion thereof, in violation of these Terms of Use or applicable law. The use of scrapers, crawlers, spiders, robots, or any other automated means to access or copy data on the Site, deep link to any feature or content, or bypass robot exclusion headers or other protective measures is strictly prohibited.

Violations of system or network security may lead to civil or criminal liability. iBidd reserves the right to investigate such occurrences and may involve and cooperate with law enforcement authorities in prosecuting users involved in violations. You agree not to use any device, software, or routine to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of this Site or any activity being conducted on this Site.

Below are links to each Third-Party Services Privacy Policy that iBidd may use.

https://www.apple.com/privacy/

https://policies.google.com/privacy/

https://firebase.google.com/docs/analytics/

https://firebase.google.com/docs/crashlytics/

https://www.facebook.com/privacy/policy/

https://aws.amazon.com/compliance/data-privacy-faq/

https://www.mongodb.com/faq

https://www.elastic.co/cloud/security

https://www.twilio.com/legal/privacy

https://www.mailgun.com/privacy-policy/

Entire Agreement:

THESE TERMS CONSTITUTE THE ENTIRE AGREEMENT BETWEEN IBIDD AND THE PARTIES WITH RESPECT TO THE SUBJECT MATTER ADDRESSED HEREIN, AND NO OTHER AGREEMENT, WRITTEN OR ORAL EXISTS BETWEEN IBIDD, AND YOU AND IBIDD IN THAT REGARD.